Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus 

DW is a 6'2" 63-year-old male with central obesity. While at his doctor’s office for a routine checkup, he revealed that lately he had been tired and more easily fatigued. His blood pressure was 144/92. Laboratory results included the following: glucose 278 mg/dL (normal: 70–110 mg/dL), triglycerides 356 mg/dL (normal: < 160 mg/dL, fasting), and cholesterol 259 mg/dL (normal: